Free 30 Microsoft 70-740 dumps Practice tests

latest Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps is located in pass4itsure.com.
Microsoft exam experts provide the latest and useful questions and answers. 100% Guarantee.
Easily get Microsoft 70-740 Exam certification, select Pass4itsure 70-740 PDF or 70-740 VCE to ensure the first exam passes.
All of our exam databases are updated throughout the year. Microsoft’s official Testing center has released the following
questions and answers: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-740.html

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-740 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=12zVpDAvL8jBErHMy1VZsuxpEbf365etY

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VBDzuasBbmByXUKyUaZejR3hFzTke722

Exam 70-740: Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-740.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft 70-740 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
In this section, you’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions
might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration
pass4itsure 70-740 question
You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4 Server1 must resolve queries from all other DNS clients
Solution From a Group Policy object (GPO) in tne domain, you modify the Network List Manager Policies
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine.
You need to provide VM1 with direct access to a graphics processing unit (GPU) on Server1.
What should you do first?
A. Disable the display adapter device on Server1.
B. In the settings of VM1, add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter.
C. On VM1, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience (qWave) feature.
D. Dismount the display adapter on Server1.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to use Windows Server Backup to back up all of the data on Server1. You create a new volume on Server1.
You need to ensure that the new volume can be used as a backup target. The backup target must support incremental backups.
Solution: You mount the volume to C:\Backup, and you format the volume by using NTFS.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 You install the Docker daemon on Server! You need to configure the Docker daemon to accept connections only on TCP port 64500. What should you do?
A. Run theNew-NetFirewallRulecmdlet
B. Run theSet-ServiceWindows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Edit the daemon.json file.
D. Edit the configuration json file
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You have a Nano Server named Nano1.
You deploy several containers to Nano1 that use an image named Image1.
You need to deploy a new container to Nano1 that uses Image1.
What should you run?
A. the Install-NanoServerPackage cmdlet
B. theInstall-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C. the docker load command
D. the docker run command
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can use nested virtualization on VM1.
What should you run on Server1?
A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B. the Diskpart command
C. the Set-VHD cmdlet
D. the Set-VM cmdlet
E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F. the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
H. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet
Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 7
You have a Windows Server 2016 Hyper-V failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node1 and Node2
On Node1, you create a virtual machine named VM01 by using Hyper-V Manage.
You need to configure VM01 to move to Node2 automatically if Node1 becomes unavailable
What should you do?A. From Failover Cluster manager, run the configure Role actions.
B. From Hyper-V Manager, click VM01 and click Enable Replication.
C. From Hyper-V Manager Click Node 1 and the modify the hyper-V settings.
D. From Windows Powershell, run the Enable-VMReplication cmdlet.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server! is a Hyper-V host that hosts a virtual machine named VM1. Server1 has three network adapter cards That connect to a virtual switch named vSwitch1. You configure
NIC Teaming on VM1 as shown in the exhibit.
pass4itsure 70-740 question
You need to ensure that VM1 will retain access to the network if a physical adapter card fails on Server1. What should you do?
A. From Hyper-V Manager on Server1, modify the settings of VM1.
B. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run theSet-VmSwitchcmdlet.
C. From the properties of the NIC team on VM1, add the adapter named Ethernet to the NIC team.
D. From the properties of the NIC team on VM1. change the load balancing of the NIC team.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You need to implement network virtualization.
On which object should you configure the virtual subnet ID?
A. Virtual switch
B. Hyper-V server
C. VM
D. Virtual network adapter
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You install the Hyper-V server role on VM1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on VM1 can communicate with the virtual machines hosted on Server1.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterIsolation cmdlet and specify the–MultiTenantStack Off parameter.
B. On VM1, run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and specify the –MacAddressSpoofing Off parameter.
C. On VM1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterIsolation cmdlet and specify the–MultiTenantStack On parameter.
D. On Server1, run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and specify the–MacAddressSpoofing On parameter.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed.
An iSCSI SAN connects to the network.
You create a LUN on the SAN and configure both servers to connect to the iSCSI target.
You create a failover cluster and add Server1 and Server2 to the cluster. You connect both servers to the iSCSI target and format the shared storage.
You need to add the shared storage to the cluster. The solution must ensure that virtual machines running on both nodes can access the shared storage simultaneously.
Which tool should you use?
A. the clussvc.exe command
B. the cluster.exe command
C. the Computer Management snap-in
D. the configurehyperv.exe command
E. the Disk Management snap-in
F. the Failover Cluster Manager snap-in
G. the Hyper-V Manager snap-in
H. the Server Manager app
Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 12
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
On Server1, you use the Basic template to create a new Data Collector Set named CollectorSet1.
You need to configure CollectorSet1 to generate performance alerts.
What should you do before you start CollectorSet1?
A. Modify the performance counter data collector of CollectorSet1.
B. Add a new data collector to CollectorSet1.
C. Modify the configuration data collector of CollectorSet1.
D. Add a new task to CollectorSet1.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You have a Hyper-V failover cluster that contains three nodes. Virtual machines are distributed evenly across the cluster nodes.
You need to ensure that if a node loses connectivity from the other nodes, the virtual machines on the node will be transitioned to one of the remaining nodes after one minute.
Which settings should you modify?A. QuarantineDuration and QuarantineThreshold
B. SameSubnetDelay and CrossSubnetDelay
C. QuorumArbitrationTimeMax and RequestReplyTimeout
D. ResiliencyPeriod and ResiliencyLevel
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016. The host contains a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has resource metering enabled. You need to use resource metering to track the amount of network traffic that VM1 sends to the
10.0.0.0/8 network.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-VMNetworkAdapteiAd
B. Set-VMNetworkAdapter
C. New-VMResourcePool
D. Set-VMNetworkAdapterRoutingDomamMapping
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. A firewall exists between Server1 and Server2.
Both servers run Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Server1 downloads updates from Microsoft update.
Server2 must synchronize updates from Server1.
Which port should to open on the firewall?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8530
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Virtual Network Manager (available from the Hyper-V Manager snap-in) offers three types of virtual networks that you can use to define various networking topologies for virtual machines and the virtualization server.
Which type of virtual network is isolated from all external network traffic on the virtualization server, as well any network traffic between the management operating system and the external network.
A. Private virtual network
B. Internal virtual network
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 and Server2 are connected to the same network.
On Server1 and Server2, you create an external network switch named Switch1.
You have the virtual machines shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-740 question
All three virtual machines are connected to Switch1.
You need to prevent applications in VM3 from being able to capture network traffic from VM1 or VM2. The solution must ensure that VM1 retains network connectivity.
What should you do?
A. On Server2, configure the VLAN ID setting of Switch1.
B. On Server2, create an external switch and connect VM3 to the switch.
C. Modify the subnet mask of VM1 and VM2.
D. Configure network virtualization for VM1 and VM2.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18
You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to identify the amount of processor resources consumed by Hyper-V and virtual machines.
Which counter should you use from Performance Monitor?
A. \Hyper-V Hypervisor\Logical Processor
B. \Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor(_Total)\% Guest Run Time
C. \Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor(_Total)\% Hypervisor Run Time
D. \Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor(_Total)\% Total Run Time
E. \Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor(_Total)\% Total Run Time
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
You have a Nano Server that runs Windows Server 2016. The Nano Server runs on a physical machine.
You have not Installed any packages on the server.
You attach a new disk to the server, and you initialize the disk as a GPT disk.
You need to create an RefS-formatted volume on the new disk.
What should you do first?
A. From the physical server, log on to the Nano Server Recovery Console.
B. Install the Microsoft-Nano’Server-Host-Package package.
C. Run me Format-Vokime cmdlet and specify the -FileSystem switch.
D. Install the Microsoft NanoServef-Storage-Package package.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
You plan to implement Storage Replica to replicate the contents of volumes on Server1 to Server2.
You need to ensure that the replication traffic between the servers is limited to a maximum of 100 Mbps.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Set-NetUDPSetting
B. New-StorageQosPolicy
C. Set-SmbBandwidthLimit
D. Set-NetTCPSetting
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21
You are configuring a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster in a workgroup.
Before installing one of the nodes, you run the ipconfig /all command and receive the following output
pass4itsure 70-740 question
You need lo ensure that Server 1 can be added as a node in the cluster What should you do1?
A. Assign a static IP address
B. Change the Node Type to Broadcast
C. Configure a DNS suffix
D. Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Note This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of Repeated Scenario:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2 All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard. The domain contains 300
client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-740 question
The virtual machines are configured as follows:
Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter
VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NIB) cluster.
All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.
End of repeated Scenario.
You need to minimize the likelihood that a virtual machine running malicious code will consume excessive resources on Server5.
What should you do?
A. Configure the virtual machines as shielded virtual machines.
B. Run the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet and specify the –EnableHostResourceProtection Parameter.
C. Run the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet and specify the –MaximumCountPerNumaNode Parameter.
D. Configure VM Network Adapter Isolation.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23
You have four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016. Each server has a single 4-TB SATA hard disk.
To each server you attach a new 4-TB SATA hard disk.
You need to create a new storage cluster that uses Storage Spaces Direct. The storage pool must contain all of the new disks.
Which command should you run before you enable Storage Space Direct?
A. Add-ClusterSharedVolume –Name “Disk 1” –Cluster Cluster1
B. New-Cluster –Name Cluster1 –Node ‘Server1’, ‘Server2’, ‘Server3’, ‘Server4’ -NoStorage
C. Get-ClusterAvailableDisk –Cluster Cluster1 | Add-ClusterDisk
D. New-ClusterStorageEnclosure –id 1 –name Cluster1 –type jbod –ConnectionString “Server1,Server2,Server3,Server4”
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?
A. Perform tombstone reanimation.
B. Export and import data by using Dsamain.
C. Perform a non-authoritative restore.
D. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
You have Hyper-V virtual machines that run 50 web servers, 10 Microsoft SQL Server servers. 10 file servers, and eight domain controllers.
You need to implement a backup strategy that meets the following requirements:
*Backs up all servers
*Centralizes backup management
*Performs application-level backups
*Provides the ability to perform bare metal recovery What should you use?
A. Microsoft Azure VM Backup
B. Microsoft Azure Backup Agent
C. Windows Server Backup
D. Microsoft Azure Backup Server
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts a virtual machine named VM1.
Server1 and VM1 run Windows Server 2016.
The settings for VM1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-740 question
You need to ensure that you can use the Copy-VMFile cmdlet on Server1 to copy files from VM1.
Solution: You connect VM1 to an internal virtual switch.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 You plan to deploy several shielded virtual machines on Server1
You deploy a Host Guardian on a new server
You need to ensure that Server1 can host shielded virtual machines.
What should you run first?
A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B. the Diskpart command
C. the Set-VHD cmdlet
D. the Set-VM cmdlet
E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F. the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet
H. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
Correct Answer: H

QUESTION 28
You have an Active Director domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server 1, Server2 and Server3 that run Windows Server 2016
Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper V cluster named Cluster1. You add a Hyper V Replica Broker role named Broker 1 to Cluster 1
Server3 is a Hyper-V server. A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Server3.
Live Migration is enabled on all three servers and it is configured to use Kerberos authentication only.
You need to ensure that you can perform the migration of VM1 to Server2
What should you do?
A. Modify the Cluster Permissions for Cluster1.
B. Modify the Storage Migration settings on Server3.
C. Modify the Delegation settings for the Server3 computer account.
D. Add the Server3 computer account to the Replicator group on Server1 and Server2.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 29
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Windows Defender is enable…….
Server1 runs an application named App1 that stores various types of files in Microsoft One…….. and Microsoft SharePoint Online. App1 also interacts with several local services.
You need to prevent Windows Defender from scanning any files opened by App1.
What should you do on Server1?
A. Run the New-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.
B. Modify the real-time protection settings in Windows Defender.
C. Modify the cloud-based protection settings in Windows Defender.
D. From the Windows Defender settings, configure a process exclusion.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 30
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 You install the Docker daemon on Server! You need to configure the Docker daemon to accept connections only on TCP port 64500.
What should you do?
A. Run theNew-NetFirewallRulecmdlet
B. Edit the daemon.json file.
C. Run theSet-ServiceWindows PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Edit the configuration json file
Correct Answer: B

Conclusion:Come here to prove that you have learned all of our free content, then choose whether or not to pass the exam easily.
Pass4itsure provides your learning in PDF + VCE mode. 100% valid, first exam passed 70-740 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-740.html

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-740 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=12zVpDAvL8jBErHMy1VZsuxpEbf365etY

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VBDzuasBbmByXUKyUaZejR3hFzTke722

Why choose pass4itsure?

pass4itsure

related: https://www.bizfittraining.com/100-success-rate-microsoft-070-347-dumps-pdf/