[2020.4] Citrix 1Y0-402 Exam Study Guide For Free

Are you preparing for the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam? Don’t know where to start? This blog introduces the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam study guide.https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-402.html offers the latest Citrix 1Y0-402 practice test.

Looking for Citrix 1Y0-402 dumps? Read this!

To download the pdf version of the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps, click here

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sNaZ6cMRlk8dWqBsDsCjhwqpp0HGbiwl

About Citrix 1Y0-402 Exam Questions

  1. PDF version: Easy to read and print
  2. Online test :More practices supplied
  3. Video mode, more intuitive

Citrix 1Y0-402 Free Practice Questions

1Y0-402 Free Practice Questions

I strongly suggest you validate your understanding with practice questions.

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a financial services
company. During the project kickoff meeting, the organization states the following business priorities:
“Overall, we want a robust solution which ensures that users can access their resources at any time, even if our primary
datacenter experiences an outage. Our employees will need to access their resources from both inside and outside our
corporate network, but we need to ensure that we enable this in a secure manner and protect our sensitive data.”
Which four design decisions align with the organization\\’s stated business drivers? (Choose four.)
A. Redundancy should be implemented for all infrastructure components.
B. Server OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines should be used to increase user density per machine.
C. Optimal Gateway Routing should be configured on StoreFront.
D. NetScaler will be required in the environment.
E. A multi-Site architecture and disaster recovery plan will be required.
F. Single image management should be included in the design.
G. SmartAccess or SmartControl features should be considered for this environment.
Correct Answer: BCDG

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer has a number
of small field sales offices, each connected to the main datacenter located in the headquarters building that has a 1.5
Mbps MPLS WAN link. Each field sales office has between 5 and 10 concurrent users connecting to the Citrix
environment hosted in the main datacenter. The customer would like to ensure that print jobs are compressed as much
as possible to reduce any poor user experience in the field offices.
Click the Exhibit button to view additional details about the environment.

Bizfittraining 1Y0-402 exam questions-q2

What should the architect recommend for mapping the blue printer in the Exhibit?
A. Citrix Client Printer with OEM driver
B. Citrix Universal Print Server
C. Microsoft Group Policy Preference printer mapping
D. Citrix Client Printer with Universal print driver
E. Citrix Session Printer policy
Correct Answer: B
 

QUESTION 3
Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using
corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to
Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices which have Receiver Desktop Lock installed.
Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use
Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the
latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without
incurring extra costs and maintenance.
During the initial testing of the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature, the architect observed that the Citrix Receiver AutoUpdate feature does NOT work on some of the machines.
Which two reasons could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Citrix Receiver Auto-Update is disabled on machines where Receiver Desktop Lock is installed.
B. The Citrix receiver Auto-Update feature needs to be configured before Receiver Desktop Lock is configured.
C. The user does NOT have local administrative permission on the endpoint device.
D. The local Advanced Preferences within Citrix Receiver were incorrectly configured.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new, 2,000-user XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The environment will
use Windows Server 2016 for all Site infrastructure components (Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, Citrix
Director). Machine Creation Services (MCS) will be used to provision Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
The environment will include two primary use cases:
Windows Server 2016 VDA machines providing hosted apps Windows 10 VDA machines providing random, nonpersistent VDI
The IT team has NOT yet purchased the hardware that will be used for the environment and will build the Hardware
Layer components for the environment based
on the architect\\’s recommendations.
How should the architect design the hypervisor resource pools based on Citrix leading practice?
A. Windows Server 2016 machines should be placed in one resource pool, and all Windows 10 machines should be
placed in a second resource pool.
B. The infrastructure servers and all VDA machines should be located in one resource pool.
C. Windows Server 2016 VDA machines should be placed in one resource pool, Windows 10 machines should be
placed in a second resource pool, and the infrastructure servers should be placed in a third resource pool.
D. The infrastructure servers should be placed in one resource poo, and the VDA machines should be placed in a
second resource pool.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the applications and characteristics listed in the Exhibit during the application
assessment.
Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.

Bizfittraining 1Y0-402 exam questions-q5

To which application category does Application1 belong, based on the information provided in the Exhibit?
A. Management Apps
B. Common Apps
C. User Apps
D. Departmental Apps
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using
corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running
Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to
Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use
Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the
latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without
incurring extra costs and maintenance.
What should the architect recommend to upgrade Citrix Receivers for internal Windows endpoints?
A. The use of deployment tools for internal endpoints.
B. The deployment of Enterprise software.
C. Configure Receiver auto-updates through Citrix Cloud.
D. Edit the Web.config file and set upgradeAtLogin to True.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the user groups and FlexCast model listed in the Exhibit during the high-level design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the user group and FlexCast model details.

Bizfittraining 1Y0-402 exam questions-q7

Which graphics protocol should the architect select for the highlighted group in the Exhibit?
A. Thinwire (Legacy)
B. Framehawk
C. Thinwire+
D. H.264
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a single-Site XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Through earlier design
discussions, the architect has determined the environment details listed in the Exhibit.

Bizfittraining 1Y0-402 exam questions-q8

What should the architect change in the current environment to align with Citrix leading practices?
A. A Delivery Controller should be removed from the Site.
B. The Delivery Controller and StoreFront roles should NOT be co-located on the same server.
C. The existing Delivery Controllers should be allocated with an additional 2 GB of RAM each.
D. A Delivery Controller should be added to the Site.
E. The existing Delivery Controllers should be allocated with an additional CPU each.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is performing a XenApp and XenDesktop design. During a discussion with the server
hardware team, two potential network configurations are proposed for the XenServer hosts.
Click the Exhibit button to view the network configurations.

Bizfittraining 1Y0-402 exam questions-q9

Which statement will support a decision to use Network Configuration 2?
A. It will ensure that virtual machine workloads do NOT interfere with each other.
B. It will provide greater security for all traffic types.
C. It will achieve a higher level of redundancy for the different traffic types.
D. It will reserve more bandwidth for virtual machine traffic.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is investigating a recent change that is impacting system performance of the Provisioning
Services farm. However, no actions have been recorded in the Audit Trail.
Which two processes are preventing Provisioning Services auditing from recording the actions? (Choose two.)
A. The change was completed through the SCCM integration.
B. A task was performed using Provisioning Services PowerShell interface.
C. A task was performed using Management Command Line Interface (MCLI).
D. The Provisioning Services database was unavailable.
E. Auditing is disabled by default.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenDesktop in an environment. The XenDesktop design requires
enabling TLS encryption between components to ensure Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance. A PCI audit
determines that TLS must be used for communication with the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
Which three tasks should the architect perform to enable TLS on VDA machines? (Choose three.)
A. Run a Citrix-provided PowerShell script on the VDA machine image to enable TLS
B. Enable TLS for Delivery Groups on the Delivery Controller
C. Run a Citrix-provided PowerShell script on the Delivery Controllers.
D. Enable TLS for the XenDesktop Site
E. Deploy certificates to the Delivery Controller
F. Deploy certificates to the VDA machines
Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect designed an active/passive XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a customer, where the
passive Site serves as the disaster recovery Site for all users.
The architect configured a DFS root for user profiles and redirected folders and configured DFS-R to replicate the user
profiles and data to a fileserver in the disaster recovery Site.
During failover testing, no issues were reported; however, today the customer has an unexpected outage in StoreFront
on the active Site which causes sessions to start flowing to the passive Site.
The customer reports that several users are experiencing issues logging on and has also stated that Citrix Director is
NOT showing any issues for the passive Site.
What is likely causing this issue?
A. DFS-R is NOT supported for use with Citrix Profile Management.
B. StoreFront in the passive Site is aggregating Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the primary Site.
C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the passive Site are NOT registered.
D. User sessions in the primary datacenter are still active.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The design has a primary zone and three satellite zones. Each satellite zone has a number of Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines that belong
to a single Delivery Group spanning across all three satellite zones.
Click the Exhibit button for more details about the configuration.

Bizfittraining 1Y0-402 exam questions-q13

How should the architect ensure that when users from Group SFO launch Microsoft PowerPoint, they are able to work
with the least amount of latency on documents in the “User data” folder?
A. Publish Microsoft PowerPoint to only run from Zone-SFO
B. Set the application home zone to Zone-MIA
C. Create a Citrix policy to define bandwidth limitations for sessions to Zone-SFO
D. Edit the zone properties to only allow Microsoft PowerPoint to launch in Zone-MIA
Correct Answer: D

Video: Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-402

Video: Citrix CCE-V 1Y0-402

Official information:

The 1Y0-402 exam is a 70-question exam written in English.

https://training.citrix.com/resources/Exam%20Prep%20Guides/402/1Y0-402_Exam_Preparation_Guide_v07.pdf

GET 12% OFF

Pass4itsure discount code 2020 “2020PASS“.

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

Citrix 1Y0-402 exam pdf dumps

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sNaZ6cMRlk8dWqBsDsCjhwqpp0HGbiwl

I have carefully organized the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam study guide for the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam. Contains the latest pdf version of the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps, Citrix 1Y0-402 Practice Tests, Citrix 1Y0-402 video. Please share this information in your circles to help them prepare for the exam.check out https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-402.html 1Y0-402 exam questions answers.